History of Award Winners

WHATCOM BUSINESS AWARDS HISTORY

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
2022
Bob Bray, Dairy Distributing (presented in memoriam)
2021
Gary Honcoop, Roosendaal-Honcoop Construction
2020
canceled due to COVID
2019
Marty Maberry, Maberry Packing
2018
Grace Borsari, Alpha Technologies
2017
Andy Vitjalic, American Canadian Fisheries
2016
Ed Brandsma, Edaleen Dairy
2015
Jay Bornstein, Bornstein Seafoods
2014
Terry Smith, Smith Gardens
2013
Dan Washburn, Windermere Real Estate
2012
Nick Kaiser, Saturna Capital
2011
Frank Imhof, IMCO Construction
2010
Dick Hempler, Hempler Meats
2009
Jack Westford, Westford Funeral Homes
2008
Sid Baron, Exxel Pacific
2007
Jerry Chambers, Chambers Chevrolet
2006
Ken Imus, Jacaranda Corp
2005
Hal Arnason Jr., Arnason-Miller Real Estate
2004
Bob Diehl, Diehl Ford
2003
Harold Walton, Walton Beverage
2002
Alta McClellan, Hardware Sales
2001
Don Haggen, Haggen Foods
2000
Brian Griffin, Unity Insurance
1999
Ann Jones, KGMI, KISM Radio
1998
Jim Talbot, Bellingham Cold Storage, Barkley, Inc., Talbot Industries
1997
Irwin LeCocq, Peoples Bank
1996
Chuck Wilder, Wilder Construction, Inc.
1995
Ivor Allsop, Allsop, Inc.
1994
Ira Yeager, Yeager’s Sporting Goods
1993
Red Haskell, Haskell Corporation
1992
Jack Cole, Brown and Cole, Inc.
1991
Hank Jansen, Lynden Transport
1990
David Morse, Morse Hardware

BUSINESS PERSON OF THE YEAR
2022 Marv Tjoelker, Larson Gross CPAs
2021 John Huntley, Mills Electric
2020 canceled due to COVID
2019 Stephen Bates, Hempler Foods Group
2018 Matt Mullett, All American Marine
2017 Anne-Marie Faiola, Bramble Berry
2016 Doug Thomas, Bellingham Cold Storage
2015 Dale Zender, PeaceHealth St. Joseph
2014 Ben Kinney, NVNTD, Keller Williams RE Bellingham
2013 Scott Renne, Blue Sea Systems
2012 Bob Pritchett, Logos Bible Software
2011 Jeff Kochman, Barkley Company
2010 John Ferlin, Brooks Manufacturing
2009 Wes Herman, Woods Coffee
2008 Scott Walker, Walkers Carpet
2007 Dale Henley, Haggen Foods
2006 Larry Weiber, Aluminum Chambered Boats
2005 Nick Kaiser Saturna Capital
2004 Rud Browne, Ryzex, Inc.
2003 Larry Wickkiser, Airporter Shuttle
2002 Elizabeth Grant, Stewart Title
2001 Ray Caldwell, Little Caesars Pizza
2000 Peter Paulson, Hotel Bellwether
1999 Craig Cole, Brown and Cole Foods
1998 Dean Shintaffer, Sound Beverage
1997 Glenn Butler, Arco Cherry Point Refinery
1996 Peggy Zoro, Key Bank
1995 Jim Frederick, Intalco Aluminum
1994 Jody Bergsma, Bergsma Galleries
1993 Don Stern, Homax, Inc.
1992 Jim Wynstra, Homestead, Inc.
1991 Sid Baron, Exxel Pacific
1990 Hal Arnason Jr., Arnason Realtors
1989 Fielding Formway, Arco Cherry Point
1988 Mike Brennan, Bellingham/Whatcom Chamber of Commerce
1987 Dick Metcalf, Metcalf Hodges
1986 Don Haggen, Haggen Foods

SMALL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR
2022 Vander Giessen Nursery
2021
Van Beek Drywall
2020 canceled due to COVID
2019 VanderYacht Propane
2018
Bellingham Training & Tennis Club
2017 Emergency Reporting
2016 Print and Copy Factory
2015 Lynden Sheet Metal
2014 Home Port Seafoods
2013 Scholten’s Equipment
2012 Vital Choice Seafood
2011 Chuckanut Bay Foods
2010 Avenue Bread Company
2009 Fastcap
2008 Credo Construction
2007 Dewaard & Bode
2006 Brambleberry
2005 Northwest Computer
2004 Andgar Corp
20034 Absorption Corporation
2002 Brenthaven
2001 Northwest Propane
2000 McEvoy Oil
1999 Bellingham Travel and Cruise
1998 Bakerview Nursery
1997 Hardware Sales
1996 Office Systems Northwest
1995 Gary’s Clothing
1994 Louis Auto Glass
1993 International Athletic
1992 Il Fiasco
1991 Ferndale Drug
1990 Lehmann and Sons

START-UP BUSINESS OF THE YEAR
2022 Armory Pickleball
2021 360 Modular Building Systems
2020 canceled due to COVID
2019 Paw Partner
2018
Twin Sisters Brewing Company
2017 1st Class Auto Body
2016 Trayvax Enterprises
2015 Capstone Physical Therapy
2014 Innotech Metal Designs
2013 Red Rokk Interactive
2012 Next Level Training
2011 Infusion Solutions
2010 Fat Cat Fish Company
2009 Reset Games
2008 Tatango
2007 Big Fat Fish Company
2006 Fairhaven Candy Company
2005 K&K Industries
2004 Emergency Reporting
2003 Aluminum Chambered Boats
2002 Nuthouse Grill
2001 Chrysalis Inn and Spa
2000 Siscosoft
1999 Laserjamb
1998 Pastazza
1997 Laserpoint Awards
1996 Merry Maids
1995 Northwood Hall
1994 Bagel Factory

JON B STRONG – EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR AWARD
2022 Claire Adams, Bellingham Cold Storage
2021 Patsy Williams, bp Cherry Point

PUBLIC SERVICE AWARD
2022 Bill Elfo, Whatcom County Sheriff